Icebreaker 2014

34 191 crop

Well, the weather was supposed to be pretty marginal all weekend, and so it turned out – on the day that was supposed to be fine (ish).

Eight likely lads and their cars entered the Icebreaker to kick the 2014/15 season off, and with the weatherman getting the Saturday forecast almost 100% face about arse, practise/qually and the afternoons races went off without a hitch.  Most of the field also did the double in qually, and tagged along with the Formula Libre class for an additional seven laps or so.

The first race saw Tony Cross in pole, closely followed by Peter Boel in his Lotus 51B, and Martin Lucas in his new (old?) Van Diemen taking third.  During the race, Tony managed to pull away from Peter to finish 2.3secs up, with Don Hopkins rounding out the podium a close 0.6secs behind Peter.

Overnight the weather worsened with a swing to a front coming up from the South West.  This meant some heavy rain, and continual showers for the first half of the day, resulting in many of the Historic Muscle Cars packing it in for the day and heading home.  Formula Libre also threw in the towel (something about them only having slicks…when will they learn??) so it was down to the Formula Fords to fly the open wheeler flag.

“A river runs through it” would have been an apt description of the course when race two rolled around.  Coupled with a strong headwind along the pit straight, the race was going to be a challenge from the outset.  After a two lap warmup, the race got underway with all cars safely off the grid.  However it was not to remain as Craig Munro aqua-planed into the Armco barrier 350m from the sweeper resulting in a three legged Lola.  This brought out the red flag, and the race was restarted, albeit missing half the grid as several then took the safe option and headed for the pits to retire.  Tony Cross, Peter Boel, Martin Lucas and Dave Silverton took the restart, but Dave decided discretion was the better part of valour and soon called it quits on the race.

This left Tony, Peter and Martin to safely circulate and make it to the chequered flag.

The final race was run in better conditions, but with one car out with damage, and two off home for a pre-planned beer or three, only five cars took starters orders.  Tony Cross made it a brace of victories, and Peter Boel a brace of seconds.  Don Hopkins registered another third for the weekend.

The racing now moves on to the first TACCOC race meeting at Pukekohe on October 4th.

Pukekohe Off-Season Testing Dates

Image

Whilst the season might be winding down, here’s some dates to circle in the diary for an escape to Pukekohe for some controlled testing.  There are usually very few single seaters at these sessions, so you can sometimes have the track to yourself!

April

  • Saturday 5th
  • Saturday 12th

May

  • Saturday 3rd
  • Friday 9th
  • Friday 16th
  • Saturday 31st

June

  • Friday 6th
  • Saturday 14th
  • Saturday 21st

July

  • Friday 4th
  • Saturday 12th
  • Saturday 26th

August

  • Saturday 2nd
  • Friday 15th
  • Saturday 23rd

September

  • Saturday 6th

2015 NZFMR celebrating Howden Ganley Dates Announced

The 2015 New Zealand Festival of Motor Racing celebrating Howden Ganley dates have been announced.  Historic Formula Fords are being invited to form a grid for the first weekend, being 16-18 January 2015.

Howden Ganley participated in 41 World Championship Formula One Grands Prix, debuting on 6 March 1971 following a successful F5000 European season in 1970 where he finished runner up to Peter Gethin.  Howden scored a total of 10 championship points throughout his time in Formula One.

Howden also went on to form Tiga Race Cars with Australian Tim Schenken, started in 1974 and based in the UK, and included the manufacture of Formula Fords.

 

Image

Image

Image

Image

Icebreaker Results

Note: Clicking on driver names / position / car number will shoot you off to Mylaps.com

 

Qualifying:

pos

start no.

competitor

laps

total time

diff

best time

best lap

1 85 Mike Hunter 6 01:14.936 2
2 91 Martin Lucas 7 00.733 01:15.669 5
3 113 Gerald Duncan 7 01.108 01:16.044 7
4 223 Bernie Hines 7 02.626 01:17.562 7
5 34 Brent Main 6 02.792 01:17.728 5
6 7 Michael Creswell 4 02.820 01:17.756 4
7 911 Vic Clarke 7 03.329 01:18.265 7
8 72 Ron Wilkin 7 03.425 01:18.361 7
9 440 Ian Staples 7 04.130 01:19.066 3
10 48 Keith Jones 5 07.147 01:22.083 5
11 147 Richard Wright 5 09.811 01:24.747 5
12 43 Dave Silverton 1 10.887 01:25.823 1

 

Race One:

pos

start no.

competitor

laps

total time

diff

best time

best lap

1 85 Mike Hunter 8 11:54.103 01:27.530 7
2 34 Brent Main 8 12:07.135 13.032 01:28.441 4
3 91 Martin Lucas 8 12:11.557 17.454 01:29.111 7
4 7 Michael Creswell 8 12:13.731 19.628 01:27.849 7
5 72 Ron Wilkin 8 12:15.732 21.629 01:28.101 8
6 911 Vic Clarke 8 12:27.807 33.704 01:29.974 7
7 440 Ian Staples 8 12:46.120 52.017 01:31.859 3
8 48 Keith Jones 8 12:56.210 01:02.107 01:31.103 7
9 223 Bernie Hines 8 13:06.468 01:12.365 01:33.802 8
10 113 Gerald Duncan 7 12:16.969 1 lap 01:29.215 2
43 Dave Silverton dnf 3 04:43.783 01:30.453 2
147 Richard Wright dnf 2 03:25.602 01:36.022 2

 

Race Two:

pos

start no.

competitor

laps

total time

diff

best time

best lap

1 85 Mike Hunter 8 11:11.660 01:19.289 2
2 113 Gerald Duncan 8 11:14.806 03.146 01:19.760 2
3 91 Martin Lucas 8 11:15.383 03.723 01:20.067 2
4 43 Dave Silverton 8 11:17.278 05.618 01:19.854 8
5 34 Brent Main 8 11:20.187 08.527 01:20.606 3
6 72 Ron Wilkin 8 11:35.121 23.461 01:22.117 2
7 911 Vic Clarke 8 11:37.592 25.932 01:22.448 2
8 223 Bernie Hines 8 11:37.721 26.061 01:24.505 2
9 440 Ian Staples 8 11:49.937 38.277 01:22.251 2
10 48 Keith Jones 8 11:51.436 39.776 01:24.783 2
7 Michael Creswell dnf 4 05:49.931 01:20.341 2
147 Richard Wright dnf

 

Race Three:

pos

start no.

competitor

laps

total time

diff

best time

best lap

1 85 Mike Hunter 8 10:06.107 01:14.774 5
2 91 Martin Lucas 8 10:06.580 00.473 01:14.699 7
3 43 Dave Silverton 8 10:11.254 05.147 01:14.160 5
4 113 Gerald Duncan 8 10:11.349 05.242 01:14.323 8
5 911 Vic Clarke 8 10:15.317 09.210 01:15.170 7
6 223 Bernie Hines 8 10:20.522 14.415 01:16.269 6
7 34 Brent Main 8 10:32.317 26.210 01:16.833 6
8 72 Ron Wilkin 8 10:39.525 33.418 01:18.505 6
9 440 Ian Staples 8 10:39.613 33.506 01:17.833 2
48 Keith Jones dnf 2 02:55.348 01:22.996 2
7 Michael Creswell dnf
147 Richard Wright dnf